Privacy Policy2020-02-25T15:43:55+00:00

Privacy Policy

Partner in Publishing is committed to the security and privacy of all our clients, systems and services.
We take yours and your customers privacy seriously.

Information you Provide Us
We access information that you provide on your customers when you engage with our services. This information could include your customers contact information, such as name, phone number and
email address. Access to data is granted through secure cloud based applications or encrypted
methods.

How Information is Used
When Partner in Publishing uses data for our services, we do so only as necessary to provide the
services that Partner and Publishing will be providing through the contractual agreement with you.
The nature of how customer data will be used will be specified in the contractual agreement.

Cookies & Tracking Technologies
Our Marketing website (http://partnerinpublishing.com/) uses “cookies” to collect information about
your visit. A cookie is a code added to a file on your computer as a record of its visit. It does not
collect or access your personal information at any time. It is used to understand information about
your visit, such as your geolocation, web browser version, device operating system and Internet
Protocol (“IP”) address. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.
These services uses cookies to help us analyze how users interact with and use the Website, compile
reports on activity, and provide other analytical services and reports. You can control, which cookies
are accepted by your device, through the settings on your browser OR by periodically deleting them
in your browser. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by
Google and is subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn about Google’s partner services and how
to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google click here.

Users Under Thirteen: Our professional marketing services and marketing website is intended for
users ages 13 and older. We will not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children
that we know to be under the age of 13. If we become aware, directly or indirectly, of personal
information in our services that was collected from a child under 13, we will delete such information
immediately.

Users Outside of the United States: We provide services to customers in the United States. If you
view our Website outside of the United States, you understand and consent to the transfer of your
personal information to, the collection, processing, and storage of your personal information in, the
United States. The laws in the U.S. regarding personal information may be different than the laws of
your state or country.

Your California Privacy Rights: The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with rights
regarding their personal information. You have the right to request that we disclose information to
you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past year (12 months). Once we receive your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you the categories of
information we have collected and sources of personal information. We will verify your request
using your email address. Government identification may be required. For more information on data
we have collected over the last 12 months please contact operations@partnerinpublishing.com. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.
Partner In Publishing does not sell (as defined in the CCPA) any personal information we collect (and
will not sell it without providing a right to opt out). The CCPA provides California consumers the right
to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we
collect.
Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know
more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how
we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales”
that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

Legally Required Releases of Information
Partner in Publishing may be legally required to disclose your customer data, if such disclosure is (a)
required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or
government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our
Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you;
and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our
company, customers, third party partners, employees, and affiliates.

Our Email Policy
We will not sell, rent, or trade your email or your customers email address to any unaffiliated thirdparty without your permission (except in the sale or transfer of our business).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If our company decides to change this
Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Website so our users and customers are always
aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. In all cases, your continued use of our
Website or our services and products after any change to this Privacy Policy will constitute your
acceptance of such change.
Questions about Our Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us as at
operations@partnerinpublishing.com.