Privacy Policy

Partner in Publishing
1715 Main Street
Glastonbury CT 06033

Partner in Publishing is committed to the security and privacy of all our clients, systems and services. We take yours and your customers’ privacy seriously.

Information you Provide Us
We access information that you provide on your customers when you engage with our services. This information could include your customers’ contact information, such as name, phone number and email address. Access to data is granted through secure cloud based applications or encrypted methods.

How Information is Used
When Partner in Publishing uses data for our services, we do so only as necessary to provide the services that Partner and Publishing will be providing through the contractual agreement with you. The nature of how customer data will be used will be specified in the contractual agreement.

Cookies & Tracking Technologies Our Marketing website
(https://partnerinpublishing.com/) uses “cookies” to collect information about your visit. A cookie is a code added to a file on your computer as a record of its visit. It does not collect or access your personal information at any time. It is used to understand information about your visit, such as your geolocation, web browser version, device operating system and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. These services use cookies to help us analyze how users interact with and use the Website, compile reports on activity, and provide other analytical services and reports. You can control which cookies are accepted by your device, through the settings on your browser OR by periodically deleting them in your browser. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and is subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn about Google’s partner services and how to opt out of the tracking of analytics by Google click here.

 

Users Under Thirteen:
Our professional marketing services and marketing website is intended for users ages 13 and older. We will not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children that we know to be under the age of 13. If we become aware, directly or indirectly, of personal information in our services that was collected from a child under 13, we will delete such information immediately.

Users Outside of the United States:
We provide services to customers in the United States. If you view our Website outside of the United States, you understand and consent to the transfer of your personal information to, the collection, processing, and storage of your personal information in the United States. The laws in the U.S. regarding personal information may be different from the laws of your state or country.

Your California Privacy Rights:
The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with rights regarding their personal information. You have the right to request that we disclose information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past year (12 months). Once we receive your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you the categories of information we have collected and sources of personal information. We will verify your request using your email address. Government identification may be required. For more information on data we have collected over the last 12 months please contact operations@partnerinpublishing.com. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

Partner In Publishing does not sell (as defined in the CCPA) any personal information we collect (and will not sell it without providing a right to opt out). The CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

Legally Required Releases of Information
Partner in Publishing may be legally required to disclose your customer data, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, customers, third party partners, employees, and affiliates.

Our Email Policy
We will not sell, rent, or trade your email or your customers email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission (except in the sale or transfer of our business).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If our company decides to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Website so our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. In all cases, your continued use of our Website or our services and products after any change to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Questions about Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us as at

operations@partnerinpublishing.com.